Privacy Policy

Any reference to “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall mean Outbound BPO Ltd. This privacy policy applies to our websites which are owned and operated by Outbound BPO Ltd, namely:
• www.worldtravelinsurance.co.uk

We believe you deserve the utmost respect when it comes to the security and use of your personal information, so we have described how we look after your information as clearly as possible.
Our Privacy Policy applies both while you have a service with us and afterwards. Throughout this Privacy Policy “you” means the customer. Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy, and any changes will be posted on our site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. We are committed to keeping your personal information confidential and will only give it to others for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security
We recognise how important it is to protect and manage the information you share with us. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we only authorise access to those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. When you share data with us through the website, that information is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required.

Collecting your information
We collect information about you in the following ways:
• Information you provide to us through our websites and applications
• Information you provide through communications with us

In addition to the personal information you submit (or we collect), we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type – for the purposes of system and product improvement. For details on the information collected in this way please see our Cookies Policy. CAN WE LINK TO OUR COOKIES POLICY PLEASE

Use of your information
Information we pass on to 3rd Parties
We do not hold personal information in all circumstances, however, we will collect and pass on the following details about you to our travel insurance comparison partner:
• Your IP Address, dates of travel, and date of birth.
• Details of when you contact us and when we contact you;
• As well as any other information which we reasonably need to operate our service, make decisions about you or fulfil our obligations.

We may keep details of any phone number(s) that you call us from and use them to contact you.
When we are managing your account, we may be given sensitive information such as medical information. We will hold and process this information to allow us to make decisions about you and your accounts with us.
References to personal information include all of the information above whether obtained from you, e.g. from a Fraud Prevention Agency (FPA) from the internet or from any other source.
* If you have opted into marketing when submitting your application then we will hold your contact details (email address, telephone number, name and address) for up to 36 months from the time you last interacted with us. You may opt out of this at any time by contacting us or by clicking unsubscribe from any marketing communication you have received from us.

Information we share
We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others for the purposes explained in this policy. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf and parties that we work with as part of the affiliate scheme. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us.
We will not under any circumstances sell or share your data with third party marketing companies. We may however share information about you:
• Within Outbound BPO Ltd;
• With any firm, organisation or person who provides us with products or services or who we provide products and services to;
• With any person who has told us and who we reasonably believe to be your parent, carer or helper where you are unable to handle your own affairs because of mental capacity or other similar issues;
• With any payment system we may use;
• Certain authorities in order to detect and prevent terrorism (including to authorities outside the UK);
• With any person to whom we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) our business or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the transferee or purchaser may use your personal information in the same way as us;
• With regulatory and governmental authorities ombudsmen, or other authorities, including tax authorities, including those overseas, where we are requested by them to do so;
• Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs) or any similar organization which provides a centralized application matching service that collects information for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud.

How we use your information
We will use your information to:
• Search Fraud Prevention Agencies’ (FPA) records (including information from overseas);
• Operate and manage your account (if applicable) and manage any application, agreement or correspondence you may have with us;
• Carry out, monitor and analyse our business;
• Contact you by email, SMS, letter or in any other way about our products and services, unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing;
• To identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering, terrorism and other crimes;
• To form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products, that may be of interest to you;
• Carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
• Provide information to independent external bodies such as governmental departments and agencies, universities and similar to carry out research;
• Carry out audits;
• Perform other administrative and operational purposes including the testing of systems;
• Trace your whereabouts;
• Recover any debt you owe us; and
• Comply with our statutory obligations.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so by law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information or is otherwise permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.
Information provided by you on our applications will be sent to FPAs and will be recorded by them. We and other organisations may access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering and FPAs may use your information for statistical analysis. Information held by FPAs will be disclosed to us and to other organisations in order to (for example):

• Prevent fraud and money laundering or other facilities;
• Verify your identity;
• Check details of job applicants and employees.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we have reasonable grounds to suspect fraud or we identify fraud we may record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention including law enforcement agencies who may then access this information.
We and other organizations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

Transfer of information
We may transfer your personal information abroad to other countries outside the UK. If we do so, we will ensure the information is held securely to standards at least as good as those in the UK and only used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Access to your information
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request, which you can make by writing to Outbound BPO Ltd, Messrs Elliot Woolfe & Rose, Equity House,128-136 High Street, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7TT.
A £10 fee is payable.
We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate by contacting us.

Third party links
Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Social Media Features
Our Web site includes Social Media Features such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which pages you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Contacting Us
You can contact us at:
• Email: [email protected]
• Post: Outbound BPO Ltd, Messrs Elliot Woolfe & Rose, Equity House,128-136 High Street, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7TT.

 

Cookies Policy

Legislative Background
The Privacy and Electronic Commination’s (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 implemented a European Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC) which is concerned with the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector. In 2009 this Directive was amended by Directive 2009/136/EC. This included a change to Article 5 (3) of the E-Privacy Directive requiring consent for storage or access to information stored on a subscriber or user’s terminal equipment; in other words, a requirement to obtain consent for cookies and similar technologies.
Governments in Europe had until 25 May 2011 to implement these changes into their own law. The UK introduced the amendments on 25 May 2011 through The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
Terminology and Definitions
Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer. The Regulations apply to both types of cookies:

Session Cookies – allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what pages you have accessed during access to our website. These session cookies expire after a browser session so we would not store them for a longer term. For this reason, session cookies may sometimes be considered less intrusive than persistent cookies.

Persistent Cookies – are stored on your device in between browser sessions which allows your preferences or actions to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering your preferences and choices when using our site or to target advertising.

Our Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK legislation and requirements for user privacy.

What is a Cookie?
This website us a small text file that is downloaded onto your device (e.g. a computer or smartphone) when you access our website. It allows our website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. Many websites do this in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Outbound BPO Ltd website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Type of Cookies We Use
Session Cookies
We use ‘session cookies’ to optimise and enhance our website. Session cookies enable our website to keep track of visitor’s movements from page to page so visitors are not asked for the same information already given to the site. These cookies allow visitors to proceed through many pages of a site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new page the visitor visits.

Use of Cookies
You are advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on your device you should take necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our News & Advice page, we might find this out from your cookies and highlight news information on your subsequent visits to our website. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. We also use cookies to help us improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience. We don’t sell the information collected by cookies. Cookies are set on the user’s device upon launch of our website.

Consent
The Regulations require that you provide consent which is defined as:
‘any freely given specific and informed indication of his wishes by which the data subject signifies his agreement to personal data relating to him being processed.’
Based on the above definition, we require a user to provide their permission for their information to be processed.
Consent must involve some form of communication where the individual knowingly indicates their acceptance. This may involve clicking an icon, sending an email or subscribing to a service. The crucial consideration is that the individual must fully understand that by the action in question they will be giving consent.

How we obtain consent
Upon accessing our website, a banner is presented at the bottom of the page alerting all users of our website to the requested use of cookies. An ‘accept’ button will be placed on this banner, which if selected, will provide Outbound BPO Ltd, with consent to download cookies onto the user’s device. Information about the definition of cookies and how we will use them will be provided in order to allow the user to make a specific and informed decision about the use of cookies. This is the specific and informed consent Outbound BPO Ltd will rely upon. In the event the user do not wish to accept/provide Outbound BPO Ltd with consent to download cookies onto the device, we will retain this express indication of wishes and will not allow the cookies to download.

Withdrawal of Consent
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.
If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device, then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.
It’s worth remembering that if you do not set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to enter secure areas of our websites or personalise the content of our website so it best suits your preferences. Contact and Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products and services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitted any form to email process. Or whereby you used our services or enquired about a service that we offer that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Third Party Cookies
We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages.
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URL’s published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Outbound BPO Ltd. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on our Privacy and Cookies Policy webpage. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Outbound BPO Ltd websites to submit personal information to Outbound BPO Ltd. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Contacting Outbound BPO Ltd about this Privacy and Cookies Policy
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
Outbound BPO Ltd
Messrs Elliot Woolfe & Rose,
Equity House,
128-136 High Street,
Edgware,
Middlesex,
HA8 7TT